Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Definitions and Interpretation
2. What Does This Policy Cover?
3. What Is Personal Data?
4. What Are My Rights?
5. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?
6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
7. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data on GDPR compliant servers. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We store your data with an external third party, as detailed below, that is based outside of the EEA. The following safeguard is applied:

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
8. Do You Share My Personal Data?
9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
10. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
11. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

NONE OF THE INFORMATION WE GATHER VIA COOKIES IDENTIFIES YOU AS AN INDIVIDUAL – IT IS ALL ENTIRELY ANONYMOUS.

The cookies we use are detailed below:

Name of CookieStrictly NecessaryDurationPurpose & Type
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryyes11 MonthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category 'Necessary'.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary / viewed_cookie_policyno1 hourThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
   
12. Consent and Control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

13. Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

We may change this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy & Cookie Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

14. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, please use the following details:

Copyright © 2021 Kings Church Wokingham. Charity No. 1190287
Website by Catalyst Design Studio
arrow-circle-o-downbarsangle-upcaret-square-o-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram